South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-29-145 CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION AGAINST, AND PENALTIES FOR, KNOWINGLY EXPOSING A PERSON TO THE HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS WITHOUT FIRST INFORMING THE PERSON OF THE INFECTION AND KNOWINGLY ENGAGING IN CERTAIN BEHAVIORS THAT WOULD EXPOSE A PERSON TO SUCH INFECTION, SO AS TO INCLUDE ALSO IN THIS PROHIBITION, KNOWINGLY EXPOSING OR ENGAGING IN BEHAVIORS THAT WOULD EXPOSE A PERSON TO THE HEPATITIS C VIRUS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-29-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-29-145.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person who knows that he is infected with Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) or Hepatitis C virus to:

(1)    knowingly engage in sexual intercourse, vaginal, anal, or oral, with another person without first informing that person of his HIV or Hepatitis C viral infection;

(2)    knowingly commit an act of prostitution with another person;

(3)    knowingly sell or donate blood, blood products, semen, tissue, organs, or other body fluids;

(4)    forcibly engage in sexual intercourse, vaginal, anal, or oral, without the consent of the other person, including one's legal spouse; or

(5)    knowingly share with another person a hypodermic needle, syringe, or both, for the introduction of drugs or any other substance into, or for the withdrawal of blood or body fluids from the other person's body without first informing that person that the needle, syringe, or both, has been used by someone infected with HIV or Hepatitis C virus.

(B)    A person who violates this section subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten years."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:24 A.M.