South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 40-57-135, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DUTIES OF A BROKER-IN-CHARGE AND A PROPERTY MANAGER-IN-CHARGE, SO AS TO PROHIBIT THE AUTOMATIC RENEWAL OF A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT; AND TO AMEND SECTION 40-57-150, RELATING TO INVESTIGATIONS OF VIOLATIONS OF LAW BY REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SO AS TO REMOVE THE TIME LIMIT THE COMMISSION HAS TO RENDER A DECISION AND SERVE NOTICE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-57-135(E)) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    In addition to the above requirements, a management agreement may not contain a provision requiring a party signing the agreement to notify the licensee of his intention to cancel the listing after the definite expiration date."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-57-150(C)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    The commission shall render a decision and shall serve immediate notice, in writing, of the commission's decision to the applicant or licensee charged.