South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    for a first offense, fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days;

(2)    for a second offense within two years of a conviction for the first offense, fined five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days; and

(3)    for a third or subsequent offense within two years of a conviction for the second offense, fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months."

Night hunting coyotes

SECTION    2.    The first paragraph of Section 50-11-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Night hunting in this State is unlawful except that raccoons, opossums, foxes, coyotes, mink, and skunk may be hunted at night; however, they may not be hunted with artificial lights except when treed or cornered with dogs, or with buckshot or any shot larger than a number four, or any rifle ammunition of larger than a twenty-two rimfire."

Trapping predatory animals within certain enclosures; traps; release or destruction of animals

SECTION    3.    Section 50-11-1145 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2000, is amended to read: