South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    The first paragraph of Section 50-11-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Night hunting in this State is unlawful except that raccoons, opossums, foxes, coyotes, mink, and skunk may be hunted at night; however, they may not be hunted with artificial lights except when treed or cornered with dogs, or with buckshot or any shot larger than a number four, or any rifle ammunition of larger than a twenty-two rimfire."

Trapping predatory animals within certain enclosures; traps; release or destruction of animals

SECTION    3.    Section 50-11-1145 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-1145.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and at any time during the year, the owner, lessee, or person in lawful possession of land whereon an enclosure for running rabbits with dogs has been erected may trap fox, wildcat, bobcat, wolf, coyote, skunk, raccoons, and any other predatory animal within the enclosure when using a cage-type trap that does not injure or kill the animal. A pole-top trap, steel trap, foot-hold trap, rubber padded trap, body gripping trap, or trap that injures or kills an animal may not be used to remove predatory animals from an enclosure, and all predatory animals, except foxes and coyotes, trapped in a cage-type trap must be destroyed or immediately released outside of the enclosure. Foxes or coyotes trapped outside the trapping season must be immediately destroyed."

Sale or possession of live wolves in State unlawful; exceptions

SECTION    4.    Section 50-11-1765 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: