South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/21/2003

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROXIMITY REQUIREMENTS FOR ESTABLISHMENTS AND PLACES OF BUSINESS WITH LIQUOR LICENSES, SO AS TO EXTEND THESE REQUIREMENTS TO PUBLIC LIBRARIES AND TO DEFINE PUBLIC LIBRARIES FOR THIS PURPOSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-120(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The department shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, public library, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, public library, or playground situated outside of a municipality. Such distance shall must be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school, public library, or playground, which, as used herein in this section, shall be is defined as follows:

(1)    'church', an establishment, other than a private dwelling, where religious services are usually conducted;

(2)    'school', an establishment, other than a private dwelling where the usual processes of education are usually conducted; and

(3)    'playground', a place, other than grounds at a private dwelling, which is provided by the public or members of a community for recreation; and

(4)    'public library', a state or local library open to the general public.

The above restrictions do not apply to the renewal of licenses, or and they do not apply to new applications for locations which are licensed at the time the new application is filed with the department."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect July 1, 2003.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:25 A.M.