South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a claimant brings an action covered by this chapter in the court of common pleas other than an appeal of an Administrative Law Judge decision, the court must dismiss the case without prejudice."

Peace officer status

SECTION    2.    Section 9-11-10(23)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice, or the South Carolina Department of Mental Health who, by the terms of his employment, is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280."

Peace officer status

SECTION    3.    Section 24-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-1-280.    An employee of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Mental Health whose assigned work location is one of the correctional facilities of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice, while performing his officially assigned duty relating to the custody, control, transportation, or recapture of an inmate within the jurisdiction of his department, or an inmate of any jail, penitentiary, prison, public work, chain gang, or overnight lockup of the State or any political subdivision of it not within the jurisdiction of his department, has the status of a peace officer anywhere in the State in any matter relating to the custody, control, transportation, or recapture of the inmate."

Time effective