South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 9-21-70.    A claimant may appeal a decision of the Administrative Law Judge Division in a case brought pursuant to this chapter to the Richland County Court of Common Pleas. Appeals of Administrative Law Judge Division decisions must be made in accordance with Section 1-23-610(C). If a claimant brings an action covered by this chapter in the court of common pleas other than an appeal of an Administrative Law Judge decision, the court must dismiss the case without prejudice."

Peace officer status

SECTION    2.    Section 9-11-10(23)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice, or the South Carolina Department of Mental Health who, by the terms of his employment, is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280."

Peace officer status

SECTION    3.    Section 24-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: