South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If any a creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department of Consumer Affairs by the thirty-first day of January of the year in which it is due, then on this that date the filing is no longer effective and the maximum finance charge that the creditor may impose on any credit extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent a year until that time as the creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with this section."

SECTION    8.    Section 37-3-502 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-502.    Unless a person is a supervised financial organization or has first obtained a license from the State Board of Financial Institutions authorizing him to make supervised loans, he shall may not engage in the business of:

(1)    making supervised loans, or

(2)    taking assignments of and or undertaking direct collection of payments from or enforcement of rights against debtors arising from supervised loans."

SECTION    9.    Section 37-10-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: