South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 27-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 344 of 2002, is amended to read:

"Section 27-1-60.    (A)    Regardless of any restrictive covenant, declaration, rule, contractual provision, or other requirement concerning flags or decorations provision found in a deed, contract, lease, rental agreement, or homeowners' association document concerning the display of flags or decorations on real property, any a homeowner or tenant may display one portable, removable United States flag in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178 4 U.S.C Sections 4-10, as amended, on the premises of the property of which he is entitled to use.

(B)(1)    No A homeowners' association document, restrictive covenant in a deed, rental agreement, lease, or another contract may shall not preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag by a homeowners homeowner or tenant if. However, the flag must be is displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178 4 U.S.C Sections 4-10, as amended.

(2)    No restrictive covenant in a deed may preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag on the property. However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended.

(3)    No rental agreement, lease, or contract may preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag on the premises of any tenant. However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended.

(C)    For purposes of this section and Section 27-1-70: