South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/11/2003

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 7-11-15, 7-13-40, AND 7-13-45, ALL AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE PROCEDURE FOR A CANDIDATE TO FILE AND RUN FOR PARTISAN OFFICES IN A PRIMARY AND GENERAL ELECTION, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE CANDIDATE TO FILE WITH THE AUTHORITY CHARGED BY LAW WITH CONDUCTING THE ELECTION INSTEAD OF THE POLITICAL PARTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an Act of 2002, bearing ratification number 421, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15.    In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must shall file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section.

(1)    Candidates A candidate seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county must shall file their statements his statement of intention of candidacy with the state executive committee of their respective party State Election Commission.

(2)    Candidates A candidate seeking nomination for the state Senate or House of Representatives must shall file their statements his statement of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party authority charged by law with conducting elections in the county of their his residence. The county committees must authority, within five days of the receipt of the statements statement, shall transmit the statements statement along with the applicable filing fees fee to the respective state executive committees State Election Commission. However, the county committees must authority shall report all filings the filing to the state committees State Election Commission no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The state executive committees must State Election Commission shall certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

(3)    Candidates A candidate seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall file their statements his statement of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party authority charged by law with conducting elections in the county of his residence.