South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/13/2003

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 5-15-70, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FILING FOR A CANDIDATE FOR MUNICIPAL OFFICE, SO AS TO MAKE THE REQUIREMENT MORE CONSISTENT WITH THE FILING REQUIREMENT FOR AN OFFICE OTHER THAN A MUNICIPAL OFFICE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 5-15-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 5-15-70.    (A)    Each municipal governing body shall determine by ordinance the time for filing nominating petitions, holding primary elections or conventions, the time for entry of candidates for nominations in municipal party primary elections or conventions, the time for closing of entries, and the time and manner of filing by candidates in nonpartisan elections. The municipal governing body may determine by ordinance that either filing a statement of candidacy or a petition with the municipal election commission is required to place the name of the candidate on the ballot in nonpartisan general elections. However, no a candidate's name may not be placed on the ballot by petition in a general election conducted in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-15-63. If the municipal council determines that the petition method is used, the percentage of electors required on these petitions may not be less than five percent of the qualified electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate.

When a candidate's name is to be placed on the ballot by virtue of a primary election or convention, the party concerned shall certify the candidacy to the municipal election commission not later than sixty days prior to the election. When the filing by statement of candidacy is authorized, the individual candidate shall file the statement with the commission not later than sixty days prior to the election and the commission shall place the name of the candidate upon the ballot. If the petition method is authorized, the candidate shall file the necessary petition with the municipal clerk seventy-five days prior to the general election concerned and the clerk shall deliver the petition to the commission. The commission shall examine the petition and determine its validity not later than sixty days prior to the general election concerned and when so validated, the commission shall place the name of the petition candidate upon the ballot.