South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Article 18

Hate Crimes

Section 16-3-1900.    A person who commits an offense contained in this chapter with the intent to assault, intimidate, or threaten a person because of his race, religion, color, sex, age, national origin, or sexual orientation is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned not less than two years or not more than fifteen years, or both. Two thousand dollars of any fine and two years of any sentence imposed under this article may not be suspended."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-11-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 272 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-11-510.    (A) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, shoot, maim, wound, or otherwise injure or destroy any horse, mule, cattle, hog, sheep, goat, or any other kind, class, article, or description of personal property, or the goods and chattels of another.

(B)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1)    felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth five thousand dollars or more;

(2)    felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;

(3)    misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned, or both, as permitted by law and without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions contained in subsection (A) with the intent to assault, intimidate, or threaten a person because of his race, religion, color, sex, age, or national origin is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned not less than two years or not more than fifteen years, or both. Two thousand dollars of any fine and two years of any sentence imposed under this subsection may not be suspended."