South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A stipulation shall must be made providing that no such policy above required by this section may be canceled until the expiration of five days after notice of intended cancellation has been given in writing to the governing body of the county by registered mail or personal delivery of such the notice."

SECTION    4.    Section 58-23-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-23-1230.    In lieu Instead of an insurance policy as required by Section 58-23-1220 a taxicab company may comply with Section 56-9-60 or a bond or bonds may be filed with the governing body of the county in the sum of not less than five thousand dollars for personal injuries and one thousand dollars for property damages in any one accident, such the requirements of Section 38-77-140. The bond or bonds to be given by the owner of the taxi with good and sufficient surety providing for the payment of any damages or injuries that may result in the operation of the taxi on substantially the same terms and conditions as the usual liability insurance policy. The surety on any such the bonds as may be as follows: (a) cash deposited with the governing body of the county, (b) bonds of this State, or the United States of a face value equal to the amount of the surety bond, or (c) any a responsible surety or bonding company licensed to transact business in the State and in such the county. The form and sureties on the bond and all matters incidental to the filing thereof shall of the bonds must be approved by the governing body of the county."

SECTION    5.    The title to Article 13, Chapter 23, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is changed from "Taxis in Counties with City Over 70,000" to "Taxis".

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----