South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-43-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-43-40.    Donations and gifts of all or part of a person's body made at the time of application, issuance, reissuance, or renewal of a driver's license pursuant to this chapter must be noted on the person's driver's license. After a driver's license has been issued, reissued, or renewed, the department shall issue to each person who has notified it the department that he is a donor under the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act a suitable decal to be affixed to the driver's license of the person special driver's license indicating his status as a donor. The notation does not constitute execution of a gift under the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act. The department is not the registry of anatomical gifts."

SECTION    2.    Article 3, Chapter 43, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

Article 3

Donating Eyes For Restoration Of Sight Fees Prohibited for

Organ and Tissue Donees