South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license."

SECTION    11.    The first paragraph of Section 56-1-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Every A license issued or renewed before July 1, 2003, expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued. A license issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2003, expires on the licensee's birth date on the tenth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued. However, once a licensee becomes sixty-five years of age or older, the license expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued. Every license is renewable on or before its expiration date upon application and the payment of the required fee. The department shall require a vision test of the applicant. The vision examination may be waived upon the submission of a certificate from a person authorized by law to examine eyes. The department may renew a driver's license of a resident by mail upon payment of the required fee, if the renewal is a digitized license."

SECTION    12.    Section 56-2-2740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 40 of 1997, is further amended to read: