South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-29-530 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 355 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 6-29-530.    (A)    The local planning commission may recommend the plan to the appropriate governing body and the body may adopt the plan as a whole by a single ordinance or elements of the plan by successive ordinances. The elements shall must correspond with the major geographical sections or divisions of the planning area or with functional subdivisions of the subject matter of the comprehensive plan, or both. Before adoption of an element or a plan as a whole, the governing authority shall hold a public hearing on it after not less than thirty days' notice of the time and place of the hearings has been given in a newspaper having general circulation in the jurisdiction.

(B)    A local governing authority including, but not limited to, the local planning commission may not adopt or enact an element or plan as a whole unless the local governing authority holds at least one public hearing at which the proposed element or plan as a whole is discussed.