South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, any licensee, employee, or agent of an establishment licensed as a food service establishment or place of lodging is prohibited from selling, making available for sale, or permitting the consumption of alcoholic liquors on Sunday unless the establishment has been issued for that Sunday a temporary permit pursuant to the provisions of Section 61-6-2010. A violation of this subsection is a violation against the establishment's license."

Sign requirements

SECTION    14.    Section 61-6-1820(5)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    cover a space at least twelve inches high and eighteen inches wide;"

State Treasurer to distribute

SECTION    15.    The introductory paragraph of Section 61-6-2010(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read: