South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The application must be in writing in a form the department prescribes. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the applicant must pay a biennial permit tax of two hundred dollars upon each brewery and on each commercial winery to be established and operated. The permit tax must be paid to and collected by the department before a permit is issued. Permits as provided by the provisions of this section expire as mandated by Section 61-2-120. No refund may be made to a dealer who ceases business after obtaining a permit."

Sign requirements

SECTION    8.    Section 61-6-180(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 304 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(4)    cover a space at least twelve inches high and eighteen inches wide;"

Consumption and possession may be allowed

SECTION    9.    Section 61-6-500 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: