South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:

(1)    for a first offense, by a fine of not less than six hundred dollars or imprisonment for six months;

(2)    for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand five hundred dollars or imprisonment for one year; and

(3)    for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of three thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years."

Unlawful advertising; destruction

SECTION    18.    Section 61-6-4170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-4170.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to advertise alcoholic liquors by means of billboards along public highways and streets by using any subject matter, language, or slogan addressed to and intended to encourage persons under twenty-one years of age to purchase or drink alcoholic liquors.

(B)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:

(1)    for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;

(2)    for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and

(3)    for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years."

Repeal

SECTION    19.    Section 12-21-1040 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Time effective

SECTION    20.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 5th day of June, 2003.

Approved the 25th day of June, 2003.

__________