South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    It is unlawful for a person to possess or consume beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors on the premises of a publicly-owned auditorium, coliseum, or armory unless the authorities in charge specifically have approved the possession or consumption of those beverages. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

Sign requirements and advertising

SECTION    10.    Section 61-6-1510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1510.    A retail dealer must maintain a separate store or place of business with not more than two means of public ingress or egress which must be on the front or the same side of the building, except that the doors may be located at the corner of two adjacent sides of the building. One additional door, not in the front, is allowed to be used solely for the receipt of commercial deliveries and as an emergency exit.

Retail dealers are prohibited from using in an advertisement for alcoholic liquor or wine a subject matter, language, or slogans addressed to and intended to encourage persons under twenty-one years of age to purchase or drink alcoholic liquor or wine."

Prohibition

SECTION    11.    Section 61-6-1600 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1600.    (A)    A nonprofit organization which is licensed by the department pursuant to the provisions of this article may sell alcoholic liquors in minibottles.