South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The permit tax must be paid to and collected by the department before a permit is issued. Permits as provided by the provisions of this section expire as mandated by Section 61-2-120. No refund may be made to a dealer who ceases business after obtaining a permit."

Sign requirements

SECTION    8.    Section 61-6-180(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 304 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(4)    cover a space at least twelve inches high and eighteen inches wide;"

Consumption and possession may be allowed

SECTION    9.    Section 61-6-500 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-500.    (A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authorities in charge of a publicly-owned auditorium, coliseum, or armory may allow the possession and consumption of beer, wine, and alcoholic liquors on their premises.

(B)    It is unlawful for a person to possess or consume beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors on the premises of a publicly-owned auditorium, coliseum, or armory unless the authorities in charge specifically have approved the possession or consumption of those beverages. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

Sign requirements and advertising

SECTION    10.    Section 61-6-1510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: