South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 23-49-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 190 of 2002, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(D)    The Firefighter Mobilization Committee shall have statewide responsibility for the planning, development, staffing, equipping, training, and deployment of tactical response teams for urban search and rescue and hazardous materials emergency response. These tactical response teams must be placed administratively under the Department of Public Safety Division of Fire and Emergency Response."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-82-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The chairman must be elected for a one-year term. Terms of office for members are for two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired term. The board shall meet at least annually and not more than once a month. All meetings must be scheduled at the call of the chairman. All members shall receive mileage, per diem, and subsistence as provided by law for members of boards, committees, and commissions for days on which they transact official business, to be paid from the General Fund of the State. The department's Department of Public Safety Division of Fire and Emergency Response's Office of the State Fire Marshal shall provide administrative support as required by the board to perform its prescribed functions. The State Fire Marshal is an official consultant and is authorized to attend all meetings."

SECTION    9.    Section 56-3-4910(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(B)    The fees collected pursuant to this section must be deposited in a separate fund for the South Carolina Fire Academy.