South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    the Executive Director of the South Carolina State Firemen's Association who shall serve as a member ex officio without voting privileges;

(J)    the State Fire Marshal as a member ex officio without voting privileges;

(K)    one member from higher education having experience and training in curriculum development appointed by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation Public Safety; and

(L)    one member from the South Carolina Fire and Life Safety Education Association appointed by the president."

SECTION    6.    Section 23-35-45 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 356 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 23-35-45.    Nothing in this chapter or in any other provision of law prohibits the use of pyrotechnic materials inside any enclosed entertainment or assembly area before proximate audiences when the indoor pyrotechnics are used in accordance with Standard 1126 of the National Fire Protection Association entitled 'Standard for the Use of Pyrotechnics Before a Proximate Audience', 1992 edition. The State Fire Marshal Division of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation within the Department of Public Safety's Division of Fire and Emergency Response is designated as the agency responsible for implementing, administering, and enforcing the provisions of this section, including the promulgation of necessary regulations. The State Fire Marshal Division also may establish fees which may be charged on a per performance or other basis to offset the cost of enforcing the provisions of this section, such fees to be the responsibility of the owner or operator of the establishment where the indoor pyrotechnics shall be used."

SECTION    7.    Section 23-49-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 190 of 2002, is further amended by adding at the end: