Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Date Body Action Description with journal page number ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3/4/2003 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-8 3/4/2003 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-8
View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 23-35-45, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE INDOOR USE OF PYROTECHNIC MATERIALS, SO AS TO PROHIBIT THE INDOOR USE OF PYROTECHNIC MATERIALS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 23-35-45 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 356 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 23-35-45. Nothing in this chapter or in any other provision of law prohibits The use of pyrotechnic materials inside any an enclosed entertainment or assembly area before proximate audiences when the indoor pyrotechnics are used in accordance with Standard 1126 of the National Fire Protection Association entitled 'Standard for the Use of Pyrotechnics Before a Proximate Audience', 1992 edition is prohibited. The State Fire Marshal Division of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation is designated as the agency responsible for implementing, administering, and enforcing the provisions of this section, including the promulgation of necessary regulations. The State Fire Marshal Division also may establish fees which may be charged on a per performance or other basis to offset the cost of enforcing the provisions of this section, such fees to be the responsibility of the owner or operator of the establishment where the indoor pyrotechnics shall be used."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:16 A.M.