South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1    Section 59-20-50(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497, Part II, Section 15H of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(c)    Beginning with fiscal year 2003-2004, the state minimum salary schedule must be adjusted to reflect at a minimum the national state average teacher salary rather than the southeastern average teacher salary. All other applicable terms and conditions of subitem (b) continue to apply."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-24-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-24-10.    (A)In addition to all other recording fees, a recording fee is imposed for the privilege of recording a deed in which any lands and all improvements on the land, tenements, or other realty is transferred to another person. The fee is one dollar eighty-five cents for each five hundred dollars, or fractional part of five hundred dollars, of the realty's value as determined by Section 12-24-30.

(B)    In addition to all other recording fees and in addition to the fee described in subsection (A), there is imposed a recording fee for the privilege of recording a deed in which any lands and all improvements on the land, tenements, or other realty is transferred to another person. The additional fee is two dollars fifteen cents for each five hundred dollars, or fractional part of five hundred dollars of the realty's value as determined by Section 12-24-30. Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter to the contrary, one dollar fifteen cents of this additional recording fee imposed in this subsection (B) must be deposited in the School Tax Millage Exemption Trust Fund established by Section 11-11-155, and one dollar of this additional