South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    It is unlawful to terminate or deselect a provider in retaliation for attempts to enforce this chapter or the insurance law of this State, and any single instance of retaliatory termination or deselection is an unfair trade practice actionable under both Section 38-57-30 and Chapter 5 of Title 39."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-71-230(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a licensed physician in South Carolina must accept the standardized HCFA 1500 claim form, or its successor or as it may be amended from time to time. An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a hospital licensed in South Carolina shall accept the standardized UB 82 92 claim form, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time.

(C)    The HCFA 1500 or the UB 82 92 claim form or the successor of each or as either may be amended from time to time may be altered only with a customized logo which must appear in the top portion of the claim form one inch vertical from the top."