South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Revenue realized pursuant to these investments must be expended on health care services.

(b)    (B)    The provisions of this chapter shall do not impair the power of a municipality, county, school district, or other local governmental unit or political subdivision, or county treasurer to hold funds in deposit accounts with banking institutions as otherwise authorized by law.

(c) (C)    Such investments shall Investments made pursuant to this section must have maturities consistent with the time or times when the invested moneys will be monies are needed in cash."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-45-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A county treasurer may invest or reinvest any a sum of money not necessary for current expenses in:

(1)    obligations of the United States and its agencies;

(2)    general obligations of this State or any of its political subdivisions;

(3)    savings and loan associations if their deposits are insured by an agency of the federal government;

(4)    certificates of deposit where if the certificates are collaterally secured by securities of type described in items (1) and (2) of this subsection held by the third party as escrow agent or custodian, of a market value not less than the amount of the certificates of deposit so secured, including interest, but ; except, that, the collateral is not required to the extent the certificates of deposit are insured by an agency of the federal government; or

(5)    repurchase agreements if they are collateralized by obligations described in items (1) and (2) of this subsection; or

(6)    no load open-end or closed-end management type investment companies or investment trusts registered under pursuant to the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, where if the investment is made by a bank or trust company or savings and loan association or other financial institution when acting as trustee or agent for a bond or other debt issue of that county treasurer, and if the particular portfolio of the investment company or investment trust in which the investment is made:

(i)     is limited to obligations described in items (1) and (2) of this subsection, ; and

(ii)    have has among its objectives the attempt to maintain a constant net asset value of one dollar a share and to that end, value values its assets by the amortized cost method. The portfolio may also consist of repurchase agreements when collateralized by obligations described in items (1) and (2) of this subsection."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:38 A.M.