South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-5-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(a) (A)    The governing body of any municipality, county, school district, or other local government unit or political subdivision and a county treasurers treasurer may invest money subject to their control and jurisdiction in:

(1)    Obligations obligations of the United States and its agencies thereof;

(2)    General general obligations of the State of South Carolina or any of its political units;

(3)    Savings savings and Loan Associations loan associations to the extent that the same their deposits are insured by an agency of the federal government;