South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no a case where there is more than one defendant jointly is tried, are no more than twenty ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants, and in misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly tried to the State has ten challenges."

SECTION    4.    Section 14-7-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1120.    In criminal cases the prosecution is entitled to one two and the defendant to two peremptory challenges for each alternate juror called under the provisions of Section 14-7-320. and In civil cases, each party shall have one strike for each alternate juror."

SECTION 5. Chapter 7, Title 14 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: