South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Before furnishing the list, the commission must make every effort to eliminate duplicate names and names of persons disqualified from registering to vote or voting pursuant to the laws and Constitution of this State. As furnished to the jury commissioners by the State Election Commission, the list or tape constitutes the roll of eligible jurors in the county. Expenses of the Department of Public Safety and State Election Commission in implementing this section must be borne by these agencies the commission."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-7-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-810.    (A)    In addition to any other another provision of law, no person is qualified to serve as a juror in any a court in this State if he:

(1)    He has been convicted in a state or federal court of record of a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year thirty days or more and his civil rights have not been restored by pardon or amnesty.

(2)    has criminal charges pending against him in a state or federal court.

(3)    He is unable to read, write, speak, or understand the English language.

(3)(4)    He is incapable by reason of mental or physical infirmities to render efficient jury service. Legal blindness does not disqualify an otherwise qualified juror.

(4)(5)    He has less than a sixth grade education or its equivalent.

(B)    Any A person called to jury service who knows or has good reason to suspect that he is disqualified under pursuant to the provisions of this section, upon questioning by the trial judge, hearing officer, or clerk of court, must state the disqualifying facts or the reasons for his suspicions and any the failure to do so is punishable as contempt of court. The trial judge must make the final determination of the qualifications of a juror as set out provided in this section and his decision must not be disturbed on appeal."

SECTION    3.    Section 14-7-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 10 of 1987, is further amended to read: