South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Any A person called to jury service who knows or has good reason to suspect that he is disqualified under pursuant to the provisions of this section, upon questioning by the trial judge, hearing officer, or clerk of court, must state the disqualifying facts or the reasons for his suspicions and any the failure to do so is punishable as contempt of court. The trial judge must make the final determination of the qualifications of a juror as set out provided in this section and his decision must not be disturbed on appeal."

SECTION    3.    Section 14-7-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 10 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1110.    Any A person who is arraigned indicted for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson, criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five ten. Any A person who is indicted for any crime or offense other than those enumerated above murder has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no a case where there is more than one defendant jointly is tried, are no more than twenty ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants, and in misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly tried to the State has ten challenges."

SECTION    4.    Section 14-7-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: