South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-385(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 258 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been revoked permanently pursuant to Section 56-5-2990, excluding persons convicted of felony driving under the influence of alcohol or another controlled substance under Section 56-5-2945, may petition the circuit court in the county of his residence in which the most recent driving under the influence of alcohol or another substance occurred if the conviction occurred in this State, or in the county of residence if the most recent driving under the influence of alcohol or another substance conviction occurred in another state for reinstatement of his driver's license and shall the person must serve a copy copies of the petition upon the solicitor of the circuit and upon the Director of the Department of Motor Vehicles. The solicitor and the Director of the Department of Motor Vehicles, or his designee their designees within thirty days may respond to the petition and demand a hearing on the merits of the petition. If the solicitor or the Director of the Department of Motor Vehicles, or his designee their designees does do not demand a hearing, the circuit court shall consider any affidavit submitted by the petitioner and the solicitor or his designee the Director of the Department of Motor Vehicles or their designees when determining whether the conditions required for driving privilege reinstatement have been met by the petitioner. The court may order the reinstatement of the person's driver's license upon the following conditions:

(1)    the person must not have been convicted of or have charges pending in this State or any other another state of an alcohol or drug violation during the previous seven-year period;

(2)    the person must not have been convicted of or have charges pending in this State or another state for a violation of driving while his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked during the previous seven-year period;