South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-465 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-465.    The licensee shall be notified of suspension under Section 56-1-460 the same as is required when the license is suspended due to loss of points as provided in Section 56-1-810 in Section 56-1-360."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-510(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    to display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, counterfeit, or fraudulently altered driver's license or personal identification card;"

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-515 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-515.    (1)    It is unlawful for any person to alter a motor vehicle driver's license so as to provide false information on the license or to sell or issue a fictitious driver's license.

(2)    It is unlawful for any person to use a motor vehicle driver's license not issued to the person, an altered motor vehicle driver's license, an identification card containing false information, or an identification card not issued to the person to defraud another or violate the law.

(3)    Any A person violating the provisions of subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.