South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-810.    Upon the determination by the department that a person has accumulated sufficient points to warrant the suspension of his license, the department shall notify such licensee in writing, as contained in Section 56-1-360, return receipt requested, that his license has been suspended, and such licensee shall return his license to the department within the time required by Section 56-1-350 and subject to the penalties thereof for failing to do so."

SECTION    6.    Section 56-1-1100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1100.    A person found to be a habitual offender under the provisions of this article, who subsequently is convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this State while the decision of the department prohibiting the operation is in effect, is guilty of a felony and must be imprisoned not more than five years.

For the purpose of enforcing this section, in any case in which the accused is charged with driving a motor vehicle while his driver's license or permit is suspended or revoked or is charged with driving without a license, the department court, before hearing the charges, shall determine whether the person has been adjudged a habitual offender and is barred from operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this State. If the person is found to be a habitual offender, the department court shall notify the solicitor or Attorney General and he shall cause the appropriate criminal charges to be lodged against the offender."

SECTION    7.    Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    8.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:39 A.M.