South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    the person's overall driving record, attitude, habits, character, and driving ability would make it safe to grant him the privilege to operate a motor vehicle."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-465 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-465.    The licensee shall be notified of suspension under Section 56-1-460 the same as is required when the license is suspended due to loss of points as provided in Section 56-1-810 in Section 56-1-360."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-510(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    to display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, counterfeit, or fraudulently altered driver's license or personal identification card;"

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-515 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-515.    (1)    It is unlawful for any person to alter a motor vehicle driver's license so as to provide false information on the license or to sell or issue a fictitious driver's license.