South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

3/13/2003

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND CHAPTER 7 OF TITLE 2 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE APPROPRIATION OF STATE FUNDS FOR LEGISLATION HAVING A FISCAL IMPACT ON A POLITICAL SUBDIVISION UNLESS A TWO-THIRDS VOTE BY BOTH BODIES IS RECEIVED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-7-76 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) The chairman of the legislative committee to which a bill or resolution was referred shall direct the Budget Division or the Economic Research Section of the Budget and Control Board, as appropriate, to prepare and affix to it a statement of the estimated fiscal or revenue impact and cost to the counties and municipalities of the proposed legislation before the legislation is reported out of that committee if a bill or resolution:

(1) requires a county or municipality to expend funds allocated to the county or municipality pursuant to Chapter 27 of Title 6;

(2) is introduced in the General Assembly to require the expenditure of funds by a county or municipality;

(3) requires the use of county or municipal personnel, facilities, or equipment to implement a general law or regulations promulgated pursuant to a general law; or

(4) relates to taxes imposed by political subdivisions.

(B) A revised estimated fiscal or revenue impact and cost statement must be prepared at the direction of the presiding officer of the House of Representatives or the Senate by the Budget Division or Economic Research Section of the Budget and Control Board before third reading of the bill or resolution, if there is a significant amendment to the bill or resolution.

(C) Legislation having a financial impact on a political subdivision shall not receive third reading in the Senate or the House of Representatives until funds are appropriated in the general appropriations bill or in legislation supplemental to the general appropriations bill.