South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fifteen days after the notice is mailed, return receipt requested, and the vehicle or object and its contents are not reclaimed, the vehicle or object and its contents are considered abandoned and may be sold by the magistrate pursuant to the procedures in Section 29-15-10.

(E)    The owner of the motor vehicle as demonstrated by providing a certificate of registration has one opportunity to remove any personal property from the vehicle after it is in the possession of the proprietor, owner, or operator of a storage place or garage."

Parking on private property

SECTION    2.    Section 16-11-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-760.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to park a motor-driven or other vehicle on the private property of another without the owner's consent, if the property is for commercial use, the owner shall post a notice in a conspicuous place on the borders of the property near each entrance prohibiting this parking. Proof of the posting is deemed and taken as notice conclusive against the person making entry.

(B)    A vehicle found parked on private property may be towed and stored at the expense of the registered owner or lienholder, and charges for towing, storing, preserving the vehicle, and expenses incurred if the owner and lienholder are notified pursuant to Section 29-15-10 constitute a lien against the vehicle, provided that the towing company makes notification to the law enforcement agency pursuant to Section 56-5-2525.

(C)    If the vehicle is not claimed by the owner, lienholder, or their agent, as provided by Section 56-5-5635(D), the vehicle must be sold pursuant to Section 29-15-10 by a magistrate in the county in which the vehicle was towed or stored.