South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    If the clerk of court or register of deeds fails to collect and remit the proper fee due, or place the notation on the instrument as required by this chapter, the clerk of court or register of deeds is subject to a penalty of not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars for each failure. This penalty may be waived or reduced by the department. This penalty is instead of the penalty provisions of Chapter 54 and is the exclusive penalty that may be imposed against the clerk of court or register of deeds in connection this chapter."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-54-210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    A person liable for a tax, license, fee, or surcharge administered by the department or for the filing of a return, including information returns, required by this title shall keep books, papers, memoranda, records, render statements, make returns, and comply with regulations as the department prescribes. Persons failing to comply with the provisions of this section must be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department not to exceed five hundred dollars for the period covered by the return in addition to other penalties provided by law.

(2)    A clerk of court or register of deeds collecting and remitting the State's portion of recording fees pursuant to Section 12-24-100 may be penalized for noncompliance only as prescribed in Section 12-24-120."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-60-30(29) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: