South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The information from these records must be furnished to the director or his designee on demand and the original books or records are open to the inspection of the director or his designee on demand. These records must be kept for a minimum of five years. In enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the examination procedures, requirements, and responsibilities provided for in Chapter 13 also apply as if the entity or person under examination were an insurer, unless the context requires otherwise."

SECTION    12.    Section 38-44-20(3)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    'Managing general agent', MGA, means a person who:

(i)    manages all or part of the insurance business of an insurer, including the management of a separate division, department, or underwriting office; and

(ii)    acts as an agent for the insurer whether known as a MGA, a manager, or another similar term;, who

(iii)    with or without the authority, either separately or together with affiliates, produces, directly or indirectly, and underwrites an amount of gross direct written premium equal to or more than five percent of the policyholder surplus as reported in the last annual statement of the insurer in one quarter or year with one or both of the following activities related to the business produced:

a.    adjusts or pays claims in excess of five thousand dollars;

b.    negotiates ceding reinsurance contracts on behalf of the insurer."