South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    15.    Section 38-48-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-48-120.    Every Each public adjuster shall maintain all records of losses and claims adjusted for three years after the settlement or closing of each claim. In enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the examination procedures, requirements, and responsibilities provided for in Chapter 13 also apply as if the entity or person under examination were an insurer, unless the context requires otherwise."

SECTION    16.    Section 38-51-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-51-60.    Every Each administrator shall maintain at its principal administrative office for the duration of the written agreement referred to in Section 38-51-40 and five years thereafter after that time adequate books and records of all transactions among the administrator, insurers, and insured persons. The books and records must be maintained in accordance with prudent standards of insurance recordkeeping. The director or his designee shall have access to the books and records for the purpose of examination, audit, and inspection, and information from the records must be furnished to the director or his designee on demand. Any trade secrets contained therein, in them including, but not limited to, the identity and addresses of policyholders and certificate holders, are confidential, except that the director or his designee may use the information in any proceedings instituted against the administrator. In enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the examination procedures, requirements, and responsibilities provided for in Chapter 13 also apply as if the entity under examination were an insurer, unless the context requires otherwise. The insurer shall retain the right to continuing access to the books and records of the administrator sufficient to permit the insurer to fulfill all of its contractual obligations to insured persons, subject to any restrictions in the written agreement between the insurer and administrator on the proprietary rights of the parties in such these books and records."