South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-33-170(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    In enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the examination procedures, requirements, and responsibilities provided for in Chapter 13 also apply as if the entity under examination were an insurer. The expenses of examinations under this section are assessed against the organization being examined and remitted to the director or his designee for whom the examination is being conducted."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-39-50(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    Every Each licensed premium service company shall maintain records of its premium service transactions and the records must be open to examination and investigation by the director or his designee. The director or his designee may at any time require the company to bring any records he directs to his office for examination. In enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the examination procedures, requirements, and responsibilities provided for in Chapter 13 also apply as if the entity under examination were an insurer, unless the context requires otherwise."