South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After this is accomplished, the captive insurance company is entitled to the necessary or appropriate certificates and licenses to continue transacting business in this State and is subject to the authority and jurisdiction of this State. In connection with this redomestication, the director may waive any requirements for public hearings. It is not necessary for a company redomesticating into this State to merge, consolidate, transfer assets, or otherwise engage in any other reorganization, other than as specified in this section."

Confidential information

SECTION    19.    Section 38-90-25(E) and (F), as added by Act 58 of 2001, is amended to read:

"(E)    Information submitted pursuant to this section is confidential as provided in Section 38-90-35, except that information is discoverable by a party in a civil action or contested case to which the captive insurance company that submitted the information is a party, upon a finding by the court that:

(1)    the captive is a necessary party to the action and not joined only for the purposes of evading the confidentiality provisions of this chapter;

(2)    the information sought is relevant, material to, and necessary for the prosecution or defense of the claim asserted in litigation; and

(3)    the information sought is not available through another source."

Capitalization requirements

SECTION    20.    Section 38-90-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 2003, is further amended to read: