South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    An irrevocable letter of credit, which is issued by a financial institution other than a bank chartered by this State or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System, shall meet the same standards as an irrevocable letter of credit which has been issued by either entity."

Nonprofit captive insurance company

SECTION    22.    Section 38-90-60(A), (D), (E), (I), (L), and (M) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A pure captive insurance company or a sponsored captive insurance company may be:

(1)    incorporated as a stock insurer with its capital divided into shares and held by the stockholders;

(2)    incorporated as a public benefit, mutual benefit, or religious nonprofit corporation with members in accordance with the South Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1994; or

(3)    organized as a limited liability company with its capital divided into capital accounts and held by its members.

(D)    In the case of a captive insurance company formed as a corporation, a nonprofit corporation, or a limited liability company, before the articles of incorporation or articles of organization are transmitted to the Secretary of State, the incorporators or organizers shall petition the director to issue a certificate setting forth a finding that the establishment and maintenance of the proposed entity will promote the general good of the State. In arriving at this finding the director shall consider:

(1)    the character, reputation, financial standing, and purposes of the incorporators or organizers;

(2)    the character, reputation, financial responsibility, insurance experience, and business qualifications of the officers and directors or managers; and

(3)    other aspects as the director considers advisable.

(E)    The articles of incorporation or articles of organization, the certificate issued pursuant to subsection (D), and the organization fees required by Section 33-1-220, 33-31-122, or 33-44-1204, as applicable, must be transmitted to the Secretary of State, who shall record both the articles of incorporation or articles of organization and the certificate.

(I)    In the case of a captive insurance company formed as a corporation or a nonprofit corporation, at least one of the members of the board of directors of a captive insurance company incorporated in this State must be a resident of this State.