South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, fees for uninsured motorist related transactions may be charged only to consumers who have had a lapse in their automobile coverage. Notice of these fees must be posted prominently in the agent's or broker's office.

This section does not prohibit the payment of a fee to a trade or professional association exempt from income tax under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Further, this section does not prohibit the rebating of any commission to the insured on an automobile insurance policy collected by, or on behalf of, a licensed insurance agent."

SECTION    8.    Section 38-77-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-340.    Notwithstanding the definition of 'insured' in Section 38-77-30, the insurer and any named insured must, by the terms of a written amendatory endorsement, the form of which has been approved by the director or his designee, agree that coverage under such a policy of liability insurance shall not apply while the motor vehicle is being operated by a natural person designated by name. The agreement, when signed by the named insured and the person to be excluded, or by someone acting in the excluded person's behalf, is binding upon every insured to whom the policy applies and any substitution or renewal of it. However, no natural person may be excluded unless (1) his the driver's license of the excluded person has been turned in to the Department of Public Safety Motor Vehicles or (2) an appropriate policy of liability insurance or other security as may be authorized by law has been properly executed in the name of the person to be excluded. The agent of the insurer writing the policy of insurance excluding a named driver shall determine that the necessary driver's license has been delivered to the Department of Public Safety or that a policy of insurance or security described in item (2) of this section is in effect before