South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This notification These notifications must be made in a manner prescribed by the working group.

Upon receipt of any such notice of lapse or termination the department shall make a reasonable effort to notify the person that his certificate of registration has and driving privileges have been suspended and shall recover the certificate from such person and the motor vehicle plate from the vehicle concerned."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-10-220.    Every person applying for registration for a motor vehicle shall at the time of such registration and licensing declare the vehicle to be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and furnish to the department his certificate that such motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle, and that he will maintain insurance thereon during the registration period. The certificate must be in the form prescribed by the department with input from the Department of Insurance and the working group. The department may require any registered owner or any applicant for registration and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to submit a certificate of insurance executed by an authorized agent or representative of an insurance company authorized to do business in this State. Such certificate must also be in a form prescribed by the department with input from the Department of Insurance and the working group. The Department of Motor Vehicles with input from the Department of Insurance and the working group may promulgate a regulation to require proof of insurance on new and renewal registrations which may be submitted on behalf of the applicant by the agent or insurer in a manner acceptable to the Department of Motor Vehicles."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-10-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 324 of 2002, is further amended to read: