South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    proof of complying coverage in accordance with Section 56-10-10 or 56-10-220, or of self-insurance in accordance with Section 56-9-60; or

(2)    proof of exemption from the financial security requirements.

(B)    Verification in a manner prescribed by regulation from an insurer or agent verifying that the person had the required motor vehicle insurance coverage on the date specified is considered proof of financial responsibility for purposes of this section."

SECTION    7.    Section 38-55-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-50.    An insurer, its agent, or an insurance broker doing business in this State may not make or permit any discrimination in favor of individuals between insureds of the same class and risk involving the same hazards in the amount of the payment of premiums or rates charged for policies of insurance except as provided in Sections 38-57-140, 38-65-310, and 38-71-1110, in the dividends or other benefits payable, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the contracts it makes. An insurer, its agent, or an insurance broker may not make a contract of insurance or agreement as to a contract other than as plainly expressed in the policy issued. An insurer or its officer, agent, solicitor, or representative or an insurance broker may not pay, allow, or give or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to the taking of insurance any rebate of premium payable on the policy, any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue from the policy, any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement not specified in the policy contract of insurance, or give, sell, or purchase or offer to give, sell, or purchase, as inducement to the taking of insurance or in connection therewith, any stocks, bonds, or other securities of an insurer or other corporation, association, or partnership, any dividends or profits to accrue from them, or anything of value not specified in the policy. This section does not prohibit a licensed agent or broker from charging administrative fees, as promulgated by the Department of Insurance by bulletin, for incidental services associated with uninsured motorist related transactions and the electronic operating of information to the Department of Motor Vehicles. However, fees for uninsured motorist related transactions may be charged only to consumers who have had a lapse in their automobile coverage. Notice of these fees must be posted prominently in the agent's or broker's office.