South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the employer may qualify for reimbursement hereunder upon proof that he did not have prior knowledge of the employee's preexisting physical impairment because the existence of the condition was concealed by the employee."

Criteria to obtain additional benefits revised

SECTION    23.    Section 42-9-410(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    In order to receive additional benefits from the Second Injury Fund as permitted by Sections 42-9-150 and 42-9-170, the employer shall establish that he had knowledge of the employee's preexisting permanent physical impairment prior to the time of the subsequent injury by accident, unless the employer can establish that he did not have prior knowledge of the employee's preexisting physical impairment because the existence of the condition was concealed by the employee."

Various insurance provisions revised

SECTION    24.    A.    Section 38-90-10(3), (10), (11), (12), (18), (19), and (20) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 58 of 2001, is further amended to read: