South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    It does not include pro rata distributions of a class of the insurer's own securities."

Code citation corrected

SECTION    5.    Section 38-41-60(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)    Investment of plan funds is subject to the same restrictions which are applicable to insurers pursuant to Sections 38-12-10 through 38-12-320. All investments must be managed by a bank or other investment organization licensed to operate in South Carolina."

Code citation corrected

SECTION    6.    Section 38-43-10(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 323 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(B)    This chapter does not apply to excess and surplus lines brokers licensed pursuant to Section 38-45-30 except as provided in Section 38-43-70."

Department approval of producers appointed, deleted

SECTION    7.    Section 38-43-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 323 of 2002, is further amended to read: