South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    payment to the department, within thirty days after March thirty-first, June thirtieth, September thirtieth, and December thirty-first each year, of a broker's premium tax of four percent upon premiums for policies of insurers not licensed in this State. Credit may be taken for tax on policies canceled flat within forty-five days of the effective policy date as long as the business was placed in good faith and the policy was canceled at the request of the insured."

Requirement to furnish surety bond deleted

SECTION    14.    Section 38-45-30(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    An aggrieved person may institute an action in the county of his residence against the broker to recover damages. A copy of the summons and complaint in the action must be served on the director, who is not required to be made a party to the action."

Date extended

SECTION    15.    Section 38-71-880(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 228 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(F)    This section shall not apply to benefits for services furnished on or after December 31, 2003."