South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 38-43-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 323 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-43-40.    A license issued by the director or his designee pursuant to Chapter 5 of this title gives to the insurer obtaining it the right to appoint any number of producers to take risks or transact any business of insurance in the State. The notification to the director or his designee must give both the business address and residence addresses of the producer."

Appointment of producer by insurer, deleted

SECTION    8.    Section 38-43-50(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 323 of 2002, is amended to read:

"(B)    When appointing a producer, the insurer shall certify on a form prescribed by the director whether the applicant has been appointed a producer to represent it and that it has duly investigated the character and record of the applicant and has satisfied itself that he is trustworthy and qualified to act as its producer and intends to hold himself out in good faith as an insurance producer. An insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed."

Code citation corrected

SECTION    9.    Section 38-43-70(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 323 of 2002, is further amended to read: