South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-7-10.    For the purpose of Sections 8-7-10 to 8-7-80, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them by this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)    'Officer' means any officer or employee of the State or any political subdivision thereof who is elected or appointed for a definite term which is fixed by law;.

(2)    'Military service' means service in the Army, Navy, or Marine Corps of the United States or any compulsory service in any capacity to the Federal Government for the purpose of national defense; and.