South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 40-43-86, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VARIOUS REQUIREMENTS PERTAINING TO PHARMACIES, INCLUDING THE TRANSFER OF ORIGINAL PRESCRIPTION INFORMATION BETWEEN PHARMACIES IN THIS STATE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ALL REMAINING REFILLS, RATHER THAN ONLY ONE REFILL, MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO AND DISPENSED BY THE RECEIVING PHARMACY, TO DELETE THE REFERENCE TO IN-STATE PHARMACIES, AND TO DELETE A PROVISION CONTAINING PROCEDURES FOR DISPENSING RESTRICTED DRUGS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-43-86(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)(1)    The one-time transfer of original prescription information for the purpose of dispensing one refill refills is permissible between licensed or permitted pharmacies in this State subject to these requirements:

(a)    The transfer must be communicated directly between two pharmacists and not by one pharmacist accessing an information file containing data for several locations, unless all locations accessed are under common ownership or accessed pursuant to contractual agreement of the pharmacies;.

(b)    The transferring pharmacist shall reduce void any remaining refills by one and so mark the face of the prescription retained by the transferring pharmacist or record information electronically;.

(c)    The transferring pharmacist shall record the name and address of the pharmacy to which the prescription was transferred and the name of the pharmacist receiving the prescription information on the reverse side of the transferred prescription or record information electronically.

(2)    The transferring pharmacist shall record the date of the transfer and the name of the pharmacist transferring the information or record this information electronically.

(3)    The transferring pharmacist shall record on the prescription transferred or record information electronically that the receiving pharmacist is authorized to dispense one refill all remaining refills based on the original prescription, if such is the case.

(4)    The pharmacist receiving the transferred prescription information shall record in writing or electronically the following:

(a)    the word 'transfer' on the face of the transferred prescription;

(b)    any information required to be on a prescription, including:

(i)        the date of issuance of the original prescription;

(ii)    the date and time of transfer;

(iii)    the pharmacy's name, address, and original prescription number from which the prescription information was transferred;

(c)    the name of the transferring pharmacist;

(d)    the manufacturer or brand name of drug dispensed; and