South Carolina General Assembly
[…] February 5, 2004

S. 719

Introduced by Senators McConnell and Elliott

S. Printed 2/5/04--S.

Read the first time May 27, 2003.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 5-1-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PREREQUISITES TO THE ISSUANCE OF CORPORATE CERTIFICATE FOR A PROPOSED MUNICIPALITY, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT NO PART OF THE PROPOSED MUNICIPALITY IS WITHIN FIVE MILES OF THE BOUNDARY OF AN ACTIVE INCORPORATED MUNICIPALITY.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 250 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 5-1-30.    (A)    Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall first must determine:

(1)    that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a per square mile according to the latest official United States Census;

(2)    that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality;

(3)    that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State; and

(4)(3)    that the area proposed to be incorporated is contiguous.