South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The department shall revoke the driver's license of the person convicted pursuant to this section.

(D)    State and local authorities may erect signs along highways and streets that inform the public that the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of a person shall stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the accident as possible without obstructing traffic."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-5-1220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 398 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1220.    (A)    The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by a person immediately shall stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to it as possible, but shall return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 56-5-1230. The stop must be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. A person who fails to stop or comply with the requirements of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or both.

(B)    State and local authorities may erect signs along highways and streets that inform the public that the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by a person immediately shall stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to it as possible without obstructing traffic."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:19 A.M.