South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/16/2003

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-29-510, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COMPREHENSIVE PLANS OF LOCAL PLANNING COMMISSIONS, SO AS TO ESTABLISH COORDINATION BETWEEN ADJACENT AND OTHER RELEVANT JURISDICTIONS DURING THE LOCAL PLANNING PROCESS AND TO ESTABLISH THE DESIGNATION OF PRIORITY INFRASTRUCTURE AREAS AS AN ELEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE PLANS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-29-510 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 355 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 6-29-510.    (A)    The local planning commission shall develop and maintain a planning process which will result in the systematic preparation and continual re-evaluation and updating of those elements considered critical, necessary, and desirable to guide the development and redevelopment of its area of jurisdiction.

(B)    Surveys and studies on which planning elements are based must include consideration of potential conflicts with adjacent jurisdictions and regional plans or issues.

(C)    The basic planning process for all planning elements must include, but not be limited to:

(1)    inventory of existing conditions;

(2)    a statement of needs and goals; and

(3)    implementation strategies with time frames; and

        (4)    coordination with all adjacent and other relevant jurisdictions and agencies including, but not limited to, counties, municipalities, public service districts, school districts, public and private utilities, and transportation agencies.

(D)    A local comprehensive plan must include, but not be limited to, the following planning elements:

(1)    a population element which considers historic trends and projections, household numbers and sizes, educational levels, and income characteristics;

(2)    an economic development element which considers labor force and labor force characteristics, employment by place of work and residence, and analysis of the economic base;

(3)    a natural resources element which considers coastal resources, slope characteristics, prime agricultural and forest land, plant and animal habitats, parks and recreation areas, scenic views and sites, wetlands, and soil types. Where a separate board exists pursuant to this chapter, this element is the responsibility of the existing board;

(4)    a cultural resources element which considers historic buildings and structures, commercial districts, residential districts, unique, natural, or scenic resources, archaeological, and other cultural resources. Where a separate board exists pursuant to this chapter, this element is the responsibility of the existing board;