South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A finding of innocence must be stated on the face of the pardon.

In the director's determination of good character, the director shall give consideration to all law violations, including traffic and conservation law convictions, as indicating a lack of good character. The director shall also give consideration to the candidate's prior history, if any, of alcohol and drug abuse in arriving at a determination of good character;"

SECTION    2.    Section 24-21-990 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-990.    A pardon shall fully restore restores all civil rights lost as a result of a conviction, which shall include includes the right to:

(1)    register to vote;

(2)    vote;

(3)    serve on a jury;

(4)    hold public office, except as provided in Section 16-13-210 and Section 23-6-440;

(5)    testify without having the fact of his conviction introduced for impeachment purposes to the extent provided by Rule 609(c) of the South Carolina Rules of Evidence;

(6)    not have his testimony excluded in a legal proceeding if convicted of perjury; and

(7)    be licensed for any occupation requiring a license."

SECTION    3.    Section 24-21-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: