South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/14/2004

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-29-510 OF THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING AN APPROPRIATE SUBSECTION THAT REQUIRES LOCAL PLANNING COMMISSIONS TO INCLUDE IN THEIR BASIC PLANNING PROCESS A TRANSPORTATION ELEMENT THAT CONSIDERS FACILITIES, ROAD CONSTRUCTION, TRANSIT PROJECTS, AND PEDESTRIAN AND BICYCLE PROJECTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-29-510(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    A local comprehensive plan must include, but not be limited to, the following planning elements:

(1)    a population element which considers historic trends and projections, household numbers and sizes, educational levels, and income characteristics;

(2)    an economic development element which considers labor force and labor force characteristics, employment by place of work and residence, and analysis of the economic base;

(3)    a natural resources element which considers coastal resources, slope characteristics, prime agricultural and forest land, plant and animal habitats, parks and recreation areas, scenic views and sites, wetlands, and soil types. Where a separate board exists pursuant to this chapter, this element is the responsibility of the existing board;

(4)    a cultural resources element which considers historic buildings and structures, commercial districts, residential districts, unique, natural or scenic resources, archaeological, and other cultural resources. Where a separate board exists pursuant to this chapter, this element is the responsibility of the existing board;

(5)    a community facilities element which considers transportation network; water supply, treatment, and distribution; sewage system and wastewater treatment; solid waste collection and disposal, fire protection, emergency medical services, and general government facilities; education facilities; and libraries and other cultural facilities;

(6)    a housing element which considers location, types, age and condition of housing, owner and renter occupancy, and affordability of housing; and

(7)    a land use element which considers existing and future land use by categories, including residential, commercial, industrial, agricultural, forestry, mining, public and quasi-public, recreation, parks, open space, and vacant or undeveloped; and

(8)    a transportation element which considers transportation facilities, including major road improvements, new road construction, transit projects, pedestrian and bicycle projects, and other elements of a transportation network.