South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 42-15-95, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS AND THE DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION BY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE MANNER OF COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE HEALTH CARE PROVIDER AND THE EMPLOYER IS NOT LIMITED IF THE INFORMATION IS RELATED TO A WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIM, AND TO DEFINE THE TERM "EXISTING INFORMATION".

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 42-15-95 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 468 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-15-95.    (A)    All existing information compiled by a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, or a health care provider licensed pursuant to Title 40 pertaining directly to a workers' compensation claim must be provided to the insurance carrier, the employer, the employee, their attorneys, or the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission, within fourteen days after receipt of written request. The health care provider is not limited as to the manner of communication with the employer if the information furnished is relevant to the workers' compensation claim. The term 'existing information' means written records and verbal or written communication with a person authorized by the employer to receive the information.

(B)    A health care facility and a health care provider may charge a fee for the search and duplication of a medical record, but the fee may not exceed sixty-five cents per page for the first thirty pages and fifty cents per page for all other pages, and a clerical fee for searching and handling not to exceed fifteen dollars per request plus actual