South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1308, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE FILING OF A CERTIFIED CAMPAIGN REPORT BY A CANDIDATE AND COMMITTEE, SO AS TO REQUIRE A POLITICAL PARTY, LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS COMMITTEE, OR A PARTY COMMITTEE TO FILE A REPORT UPON THE RECEIPT OF ANYTHING OF VALUE, TO DEFINE "ANYTHING OF VALUE" FOR PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION, AND REQUIRE A POLITICAL PARTY TO COMPLY WITH THE SAME REPORTING REQUIREMENTS AS ARE REQUIRED OF CANDIDATES AND COMMITTEES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended by adding:

"(G)    Notwithstanding any other reporting requirements in this chapter, a political party, legislative caucus committee, or a party committee shall file a certified campaign report upon the receipt of anything of value. For purposes of this section, 'anything of value' includes contributions received which may be used for the payment of operation expenses of a political party, legislative caucus committee, or a party committee. A political party also shall comply with the reporting requirements of subsections (B), (C), and (F) of this section in the same manner as a candidate or committee."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:14 A.M.