South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 7-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-110.    (A)    No A person shall be is not allowed to vote at any election unless he shall be is registered as herein required by the provisions of this chapter.

(B)    A person is not allowed to vote in a partisan primary election, partisan presidential primary election, or partisan advisory referendum unless he:

(1)    has registered as being a member of that party; or

(2)    has executed an affidavit at the polling place for the primary affirming that he is a member of that party."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-5-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 90 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-5-170.    (1)    Written application required. -- No A person may not be registered to vote except upon written application which shall become that becomes a part of the permanent records of the board to which it is presented and must be open to public inspection.

(2) Form of application. -- The application must be on a form prescribed and provided by the executive director and shall must contain the following information: name, sex, race, social security number, date of birth, residence address, mailing address, telephone number of the applicant, political party affiliation, if any, and location of prior voter registration. The applicant must shall affirm that he is not under a court order declaring him mentally incompetent, confined in any public prison, has never been convicted of a felony or offense against the election laws, or if previously convicted that he has served his entire sentence, including probation and parole time, or has received a pardon for the conviction. Additionally, the applicant must shall take the following oath: 'I, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and that on the date of the next ensuing election, I will have attained the age of eighteen years and am a resident of South Carolina, this county, and of my precinct. I further swear (or affirm) that I am a member of the ...... political party. (I understand that if I do not fill in a political party affiliation that I will not be permitted to vote in that party's primary unless I execute an affidavit declaring my affiliation with that party at its primary or advisory referendum.) I further swear (or affirm) that the present residence address listed herein is my sole legal place of residence and that I claim no other place as my legal residence.' Any applicant convicted of fraudulently applying for registration is guilty of perjury and is subject to the penalty for that offense.