South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time February 4, 2004.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-49-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF A PETITIONER SEEKING A NAME CHANGE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PETITIONER REQUESTING A NAME CHANGE MUST SIGN AN AFFIDAVIT STATING HE HAS NEVER BEEN CONVICTED OF A CRIME UNDER A DIFFERENT NAME OTHER THAN THE NAME IN WHICH HE IS MAKING THE REQUEST AND TO PROVIDE A PENALTY FOR A VIOLATION OF THE SECTION.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-49-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 346 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-49-20.    (A)    A person who petitions the court for a name change must shall attach to the petition or have provided directly to the court and made a part of the record:

(1)    the results of a fingerprint and criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division;

(2)    a screening statement from the Department of Social Services that indicates whether the person is listed on the department's Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect. If the person is listed on the registry and the court grants the petition for a name change, the clerk of court must shall notify the department of the change so that the department can accurately reflect the change in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect;

(3)    an affidavit signed by the petitioner which provides whether the petitioner is under a court order to pay child support or alimony;

(4)    a screening statement from the     South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division that indicates whether the person is listed on the division's sex offender registry. If the person is listed on the registry and the court grants the petition for a name change, the clerk of court must shall notify the division of the change so that the division can accurately reflect the change in the sex offender registry.