South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The executive assistant with the approval of the chairman of the commission shall be is authorized to employ and, if necessary, discharge all support personnel required to exercise the functions herein prescribed for his office."

SECTION    7.    Section 42-17-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 55 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(B)    In the event any If a commissioner or any a member of his family residing in the commissioner's household or any an employee of the Workers' Compensation Commission receives an injury in the course of employment, the case must be heard and determined by the circuit court judge in the county in which the injury occurred. The clerk of court shall docket these cases in the file book for the court of common pleas and these cases must be heard in that court. These cases may be called up for trial out of their order by either party an administrative law judge. An appeal from an order of the circuit court judge administrative law judge, pursuant to this subsection, shall must be taken to the South Carolina Court of Appeals in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. If the order is not appealed, payment must be made as provided in Section 42-17-60. However, this subsection does not apply with respect to claims involving medical benefits only; for claims solely only involving medical benefits, subsection (A) applies."

SECTION    8.    Section 42-17-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 197 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-17-50.    An application for review of a decision of a commissioner must be made to the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division.