South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Article 1, Chapter 21, Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 24-21-35.    The Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services Board must make its administrative recommendations available to a victim of a crime before it conducts a parole hearing for the perpetrator of the crime."

SECTION    2.        Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(C)    The board must conduct all parole hearings in cases that relate to a single victim on the same day."

SECTION    3.    Section 24-21-710(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 57 of 1995, is amended to read: