South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 42-15-80, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FACTS LEARNED BY PHYSICIANS OR SURGEONS DURING THE COURSE OF ATTENDING OR EXAMINING A WORKER'S COMPENSATION CLAIMANT NOT BEING PRIVILEGED, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT PHYSICIANS, SURGEONS, OR OTHER HEALTH PROVIDERS MAY DISCUSS CERTAIN FACTS WITH REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PARTIES WITHOUT VIOLATING PHYSICIAN-PATIENT CONFIDENTIALITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 42-15-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-80.    After an injury and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the commission. The employee shall have the right to have present at such the examination any duly qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid by him. No fact communicated to or otherwise learned by any a physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be is privileged, either in hearings provided for by this title or any action at law brought to recover damages against any an employer who may have accepted the compensation provisions of this title. If the employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way obstructs such the examination requested by and provided for by the employer, his right to compensation and his right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this title shall be is suspended until such the refusal or objection ceases and no