South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The Attorney General shall administer the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program, as contained in Subarticle 4, Article 3, Chapter 7, Title 20."

SECTION    2.    Section 1-30-110(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Guardian Ad Litem Program, formerly provided for at Section 20-7-121, et seq.; Reserved."

SECTION    3.    Section 20-7-121 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 450 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-7-121.    There is created the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program to serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 20-7-110. This program must be administered by the Attorney General's office of the Governor."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:23 A.M.