South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-11-355 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-355.    It is unlawful to hunt deer with a firearm within three hundred yards of a residence without permission of the owner and occupant. Anyone violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. The provisions of this section do not apply to a landowner and his guest hunting on his own land or a person taking deer pursuant to a department permit."