South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Only one delinquency charge may be collected on an installment regardless of the period during which it remains in default.

(h)    A premium service company may charge an amount for payments made by the borrower or on the borrower's behalf through alternative payment mechanisms. This amount must be filed with and approved or promulgated by the department."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-39-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-39-90.    (a)    When If a premium service agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the company to cancel any an insurance contract listed in the agreement, the insurance contract may not be canceled by the premium service company unless the cancellation is effectuated in accordance with this section.

(b)    The premium service company shall deliver to the insured at least ten days' written notice of its intent to cancel the insurance contract unless the if there is a default is cured within the ten-day period. This notice must be mailed or delivered not more than ten days before the due date.

(c)    Not less than five days after the expiration of the notice required pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b), the premium service company may thereafter after that time request in the name of the insured cancellation of the insurance contract by delivering to the insurer a notice of cancellation. The insurance contract must be canceled as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract.