South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any decision concerning the agreement must be made by a majority of this state's delegation present at the meeting. Members of the delegation shall receive the mileage, subsistence, and per diem, lodging, airfare, and other business expenses authorized by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions and must be paid from sales and use tax collections."

V.        (Reserved)

W.     1.     Section 12-36-1310(C)    of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    When a taxpayer is liable for the use tax imposed by this section on tangible personal property purchased in another state, upon which a sales or use tax was due and paid in the other state, the amount of the sales or use tax due and paid in the other state is allowed as a credit against the use tax due this State, upon proof of payment of that the sales or use tax was due and paid in the other state. The provisions of this section do not apply if the state in which the property was purchased does not allow substantially similar tax credits for tangible personal property purchased in this State. If the amount of the sales or use tax paid in the other state is less than the amount of use tax imposed by this article, the user shall pay the difference to the department."

2.     This SUBSECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to the purchase of subject tangible personal property made on or after that date.

X.     Section 12-53-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: