South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The revocation does not revive the duty of a person purchasing real property or associated tangible personal property from a nonresident seller to withhold until the person receives notice of the revocation."

E. 1.     Section 12-6-40(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 220 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(1)    'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2001 2002, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

2.     Section 12-6-50(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    Sections 78, 86, 87, 168(k), 196, and 280C;"

3.     Section 12-6-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-540.    An income tax is imposed annually at the rate of five percent on the South Carolina taxable income of an organization described in Internal Revenue Code Sections 501 through 528 (Exempt Organizations) and 1381 (Cooperatives) as computed under Internal Revenue Code Sections 501(b) (unrelated business income), 528(d) (taxable income of homeowners' associations), and 1382 and 1383 (taxation of cooperatives). with the The modifications provided in Article 9 of this chapter and subject to the allocation and apportionment as provisions provided in Article 17 of this chapter apply for the taxes imposed by this section."

F.     Section 12-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section    12-13-50.    The income tax provided in this chapter shall be in lieu of any and all other taxes on such associations, except use taxes, documentary stamp taxes deed recording fees, and taxes on real property.