South Carolina General Assembly
[…] FF.    Section 12-60-2510(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    The notice must be served upon the taxpayer personally or by mailing it to the taxpayer at his last known place of residence which may be determined from the most recent listing in the applicable telephone directory, the department's Department of Public Safety's motor vehicle registration list, county treasurer's records, or official notice from the property taxpayer. "

GG.1.     Section 12-6-3535 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 299 of 2002, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3535.    (A)    A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit under Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter. For the purposes of this section, 'taxpayer', 'qualified rehabilitation expenditures', and " certified historic structure" are defined as provided in the Internal Revenue Code Section 47 and the applicable treasury regulations. The amount of the credit is ten percent of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit.