South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The certificate of compliance is valid if it is obtained no more than thirty days before the sale or transfer."

Z.     Section 12-54-25(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    Except as preempted or superseded by federal law or inter-governmental compact such as the International Fuel Tax Agreement, the rate of interest on underpayments and overpayments is established by the department in the same manner and at the same time as the underpayment rate provided in Internal Revenue Code Sections 6621(a)(2) and 6622."

AA.    Section 12-54-240(B)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    inspection of returns by officials of other jurisdictions in accordance with Section 12-7-1690 12-54-220;"

BB.    Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(24)    disclosure of information pursuant to a subpoena issued by a federal grand jury or the State Grand Jury of South Carolina."