South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After the effective date of this act, all laws repealed or amended by this act must be taken and treated as remaining in full force and effect for the purpose of sustaining any pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, criminal prosecution, or appeal existing as of the effective date of this act, and for the enforcement of rights, duties, penalties, forfeitures, and liabilities as they stood under the repealed or amended laws.

OO.    Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(3)(a)    gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages. Gross proceeds from the sale of prepaid wireless calling arrangements subject to tax at retail pursuant to item (5) of this subsection are not subject to tax pursuant to this item. Effective for bills rendered after August 1, 2002, charges for mobile telecommunications services subject to the tax under this item must be sourced in accordance with the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code. The term 'charges for mobile telecommunications services' is defined for purposes of this section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. All other definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code are adopted;

(b)(i)    for purposes of this item, a 'bundled transaction' means a transaction consisting of distinct and identifiable properties or services, which are sold for one nonitemized price but which are treated differently for tax purposes;

(ii)    for bills rendered on or after January 1, 2004, that include telecommunications services in a bundled transaction, if the nonitemized price is attributable to properties or services that are taxable and nontaxable, the portion of the price attributable to any nontaxable property or service is subject to tax unless the provider can reasonably identify that portion from its books and records kept in the regular course of business for purposes other than sales taxes."

PP.    Section 12-36-2120(28)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read: