South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ( )    a private passenger motor vehicle leased to a governmental entity that would be exempt pursuant to subsection (A)(1) of this section if the governmental entity owned the vehicle."

SECTION    2.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amendment to Section 12-37-220(B)(11) of the 1976 Code, made pursuant to Section 7I, Act 334 of 2002, is effective for property tax years beginning after 2001.

SECTION    3.    A.     Chapter 2, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-2-100.    Unless otherwise provided by law, a tax credit administered by the department must be used in the year it is generated and must not be refunded."

B.     Section 12-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-2-20.    As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context, the term 'person' includes an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity or group."

C.     Section 12-2-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context: