South Carolina General Assembly
[…] PP.    Section 12-36-2120(28)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(a)    medicine and prosthetic devices sold by prescription, prescription medicines used to prevent respiratory syncytial virus, prescription medicines and therapeutic radiopharmaceuticals used in the treatment of cancer, lymphoma, leukemia, or related diseases, including prescription medicines used to relieve the effects of any such treatment, and free samples of prescription medicine distributed by its manufacturer and any use of these free samples;"

QQ.    Section 12-20-105(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)     In order To be considered an eligible project for purposes of this section, the project must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6 of Title 12, withholding tax credit under Chapter 10 of Title 12, income tax credits under Chapter 14 of Title 12, or fees in lieu of property taxes under either Chapter 12 of Title 4., Chapter 29 of Title 4, Chapter 37 of Title 12, or Chapter 44 of Title 12.

(2)    If a project consists of an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is owned or constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State, the project does not have to meet the qualifications of item (1) in order to be considered an eligible project.

(C)    For the purpose of this section, 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:

(1)    improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;

(2)    improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunications systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;

(3)    fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;

(4)    for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2), infrastructure improvements include industrial shell buildings and the purchase of land for an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is owned or constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State."

RR.    Section 12-10-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 89 of 2001, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    Notwithstanding another provision of this section, the retraining credit allowed by this section is for: