South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    Major Group 44, except numbers 441, 442, 443, 448, and 449; Sector 483, except subsectors 48311, 483113, 483211, and 483114;

(5)    Major Group 45, except numbers 452 and 458; Sector 481, except subsectors 4812 and 48811;

(6)    Major Group 46; Sector 486;

(7)    Major Group 48, except numbers 483 and 489; Sector 57, except subsectors 51511 and 51512;

(8)    Major Group 49, except numbers 492, 4953, 4959, 496, and 497. Sector 22, except subsectors 56292, 562211, 562212, 562213, 562219, 488119, 56291, 56171, 562998, 22133, and 22131."

TT.    Section 58-9-2200(1), as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(1)    'Telecommunications service' means the provision, transmission, conveyance, or routing for a consideration of voice, data, video, or any other information or signals of the purchaser's choosing to a point, or between or among points, specified by the purchaser, by or through any electronic, radio, or similar medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised. The term 'telecommunications service' includes, but is not limited to, local telephone services, toll telephone services, telegraph services, teletypewriter services, teleconferencing services, private line services, channel services, Internet protocol telephony, and mobile telecommunications services and to the extent not already provided herein, those services described in Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) 481 and North American Industry Classification System Manual (NAICS) 5133, 5171, 5172, 5173, 5174, and 5179, except satellite services exempted by law."

UU.    Section 12-39-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: