South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The credit taken in any one taxable year pursuant to this section may not exceed fifty percent of the taxpayer's remaining tax liability after all other credits have been applied. Any unused credit may be carried over to the immediately succeeding taxable years, except that the credit carry-over may not be used for a taxable year that begins on or after ten years from the date of the qualified expenditure research expenses."

3.     Section 12-6-3470(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    An employer who employs a person who received Family Independence payments within this State for three months immediately preceding the month the person becomes employed is eligible for an income tax credit of:

(1)(a)    twenty percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full month of employment for the first twelve months of employment;

(2)(b)    fifteen percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full month of employment during the second twelve months of employment;

(3)(c)    ten percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full month during the third twelve months of employment.

(2)    Except for employees employed in distressed counties the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in a tax year for a single employee under pursuant to this subsection and Section 12-6-3360 is five thousand five hundred dollars."

N.        Section 12-6-3310 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3310.    (A)    All Credits allowed in this article are nonrefundable and useable may be used only in the year generated unless otherwise provided.