South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    In a county where less than five percent of the work force is in manufacturing, the credit allowed is one tier higher than the credit for which the county would otherwise qualify.

(e)    For a job created in a county that is not traversed by an interstate highway, the credit allowed is one tier higher than the credit for which jobs created in the county would otherwise qualify. This subitem does not apply to a job created in a county eligible for a higher tier pursuant to another provision of this item."

2.     Section 12-6-3415 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 283 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3415.    (A)    A taxpayer that claims a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code for increasing research activities for the taxable year is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530 or Section 12-20-50 equal to five percent of the taxpayer's qualified expenditures for research and development research expenses made in South Carolina. For the purposes of this credit, qualified research and development expenditures have expenses has the same meaning as provided for in Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code.

(B)    The credit taken in any one taxable year pursuant to this section may not exceed fifty percent of the taxpayer's remaining tax liability after all other credits have been applied. Any unused credit may be carried over to the immediately succeeding taxable years, except that the credit carry-over may not be used for a taxable year that begins on or after ten years from the date of the qualified expenditure research expenses."

3.     Section 12-6-3470(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: