South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    The State Regulation of Public Utilities Review Committee may request the Office of Regulatory Staff to compile information to enable the review committee to monitor the effect of bundled offerings and contract offerings on the provision of telecommunications services in South Carolina."

SECTION    4.    Section 58-9-576 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-9-576.    (A)    Any LEC may elect to have rates, terms, and conditions determined pursuant to the plan described in subsection (B), provided if the commission: (1) has approved a local interconnection agreement in which the LEC is a participant with an entity determined by the commission not to be affiliated with the LEC, or (2) the commission determines that another provider's service competes with the LEC's basic local exchange telephone service, or (3) determines that at least two wireless providers have coverage generally available in the LEC's service area and that the providers are not affiliates of the LEC. A determination by the commission under subitem (3) of this subsection shall not constitute a determination under Section 58-9-280(E)(3) or (G)(1), or any other applicable provision of law, that a wireless provider is providing services that compete with a local telecommunications service in this State for purposes of participation in the state Universal Service Fund.

(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, effective July 1, 1996, any LEC may elect to have its rates, terms, and conditions for its services determined pursuant to the plan described in this subsection, in lieu of other forms of regulation including, but not limited to, rate of return or rate base monitoring or regulation, upon the filing of notice with the commission as follows:

(1)    If the provisions of subsection (A) have been met complied with, the plan under this subsection becomes effective on the date specified by the electing LEC, but in no event sooner than thirty days after such the notice is filed with the commission.

(2)    On Except as provided in item (8), on the date a LEC notifies the commission of its intent to elect the plan described in this section, existing rates, terms, and conditions for the services provided by the electing LEC contained in the then-existing tariffs and contracts are considered just and reasonable.