South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fines collected by the Public Service Commission pursuant to this section must remain with the commission and be used to offset costs associated with this section.

(E)    As used in this section 'customer' means:

(1)    the party identified in the account records of a utility as the one responsible for payment of the utility bill;

(2)    an adult person authorized by the responsible party to change utility services or to charge services to the account; or

(3)    a person contractually or otherwise lawfully authorized to represent the responsible party."

SECTION    2.    Section 58-9-280(I) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(I)    The incumbent LEC's subject to this section shall be are authorized to meet the offerings of any local exchange carrier serving the same area by packaging services together, using volume discounts and term discounts, and by offering individual contracts for services, except as restricted by federal law. Individual contracts for services or contracts with other providers of telecommunications services shall must not be filed with the commission, except as required by federal law, provided that telecommunications carriers shall provide access to such contracts to the commission as required; however, such contracts may be obtained by the Office of Regulatory Staff pursuant to Sections 58-4-50 and 58-4-55."

SECTION    3.    Chapter 9, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 58-9-285.    (A)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Bundled offering' means: