South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    Following the public hearing and consideration of all submissions, an agency shall not submit a regulation to the General Assembly for review if the regulation as it was proposed, pursuant to subsection (A)(3), contains a substantive change and the substantive change was not raised, considered, or discussed by public comment received pursuant to this section. The agency must refile such a regulation for publication in the State Register as a proposed regulation pursuant to subsection (A)(3)."

SECTION    2.    Section 1-23-115(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 411 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Upon written request by two members of the General Assembly, made before submission of a promulgated regulation to the General Assembly for legislative review, a regulation that has a substantial economic impact must have an assessment report prepared pursuant to this section and in accordance with the procedures contained in this article. In addition to any other method as may be provided by the General Assembly, the legislative committee to which the promulgated regulation has been referred, by majority vote, may send a written notification to the promulgating agency informing the agency that the committee cannot approve the promulgated regulation unless an assessment report is prepared and provided to the committee. The written notification tolls the running of the one hundred-twenty-day legislative review period, and the period does not begin to run again until an assessment report prepared in accordance with this article is submitted to the committee.