South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
115th Session, 2003-2004

Download This Version in Microsoft Word format

Bill 3137


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-23-1040, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS FOR A JUDGE OF PROBATE, SO AS TO CHANGE THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR THIS OFFICE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part IV, Section 3, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-23-1040.    (A)    Before January 1, 2006, No a person is not eligible to hold the office of judge of probate who is not unless the person at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge, and has not received a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State.:

(1)    is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State;

(2)    is twenty-one years of age;

(3)    is a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge;

(4)    has graduated from high school or, if he has no degree, has four years' experience as a full time associate probate judge in a probate judge's office in this State; and

(5)    has not been convicted of a felony offense or an offense involving moral turpitude under the laws of this State, any other state, or the United States.

(B)    After December 31, 2005, through December 31, 2007, a person is not eligible to hold the office of judge of probate unless the person at the time of his election:

(1)    is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State;

(2)    is twenty-one years of age;

(3)    is a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge;

(4)    has obtained an degree from an accredited college or community college or, if he has no degree, has four years' experience as a full time associate probate judge in a probate judge's office in this State; and

(5)    has not been convicted of a felony offense or an offense involving moral turpitude under the laws of this State, any other state, or the United States.